Make your own free website on Tripod.com
wandrei.jpg

George Drance (AEA - AFTRA)

Voice Mail: (212) 592-0127

geofencenew.jpg
geodenims.jpg

gwdrance@hotmail.com

Height-6'1" // Weight-185 // Hair-Dark Brown // Eyes-BlueGreen


Here is my acting resume.
 

THEATRE

Romeo and Juliet                            Friar Laurence            La MaMa Annex (d. Ellen Stewart)

The Great Divorce                            MacDonald/ Ikey        Magis Theatre Company

Journey to Benares (workshop)   Benjy                            Manhattan Theatre Club (d. Elizabeth Swados)

Fragments of a Greek Trilogy       Jason    (in Medea)      NY/Europe/Asia Tour Great Jones Repertory

                                                             Tutor     (in Electra)                                                     (d. Andrei Serban)

Menelaus (in Trojan Women)

Cymbeline                                         Sicilius' Ghost, Singer    Public Theater NYSF  (d. Andrei Serban)

                                                             (understudy: Cymbeline, Philario, Soothsayer)

The Violence Project                         Company                      Playwrights Horizons  (d. Elizabeth Swados)

Hot 'N' Throbbing                               The Voice                      American Repertory Theatre  (d. Anne Bogart)

Black Snow                                        White Guard                  American Repertory Theatre  (d. Richard Jones)

Dream of the Red Spider                Satyr, Emilio's Aid         American Repertory Theatre  (d. Ron Daniels)

Communications from a Cockroach Numerous characters   Metawee River Company   (d. Ralph Lee)

A Midsummer Night's Dream        Lysander                       The Shakespeare Project (d. Scott Cargle)

The Company of Angels                 Max Silver                     New Rep Theatre   (d. Larry Lane)

A Dybbuk (concert reading)           Chonen/Dybbuk            Milwaukee Chamber Theatre  (d. Phylis Ravel)

The Lady from the Sea                    The Stranger (understudy)  The Huntington Theatre  (d. Sharon Ott)

Caucasian Chalk Circle                   Azdak, Lavrenti, Singer   Columbia U. - La MaMa  (d. Andrei Serban)

Murdering Yusuf                                  Paul                              Horace Mann Theatre  (d. Diane Paulus)

The Winter's Tale                               Rogerio                         Horace Mann Theatre   (d. Darko Tresnjak)

The Devil's Disciple                           Richard Dudgeon           Loeb Experimental Theatre (d. Jen Uphoff Gray)

Rumpelstiltskin                                   Prince                           Boston Baked Theatre  (d. Marilyn Rupar)

Il Monaco e la Figlia del Boia           Frate Aegidius               Arcidosso Italy (d. Ellen Stewart)

The Lesson                                         Professor                      Piatra Neamtz, Romania * first prize  (d. Niky Wolcz)

Nyuso Mbili za Mdosi                         Mfanyakazi                    Theatre YETU, Nairobi, Kenya

 

 

   

IMPROV COMEDY

Featured player regularly appearing with the following Boston based troupes:

Renegade Duck, 1991-1993           U. S. Improv Theater League, 1991-1995     ImprovBoston, 1992-1995

 

FILM/ TELEVISION/ VIDEO

 

The Light of Eons             Jeffrey (Lead)          Award winning Sort Film (d. David Rogers)

Solidarity                            Waldek (Principal)          Award winning Sort Film (d. Joan Stein)

Fiance                                 Bartender(Extra)            Saturday Night Live/ NBC

Photo                                   John Cross (Lead)          Short Film (d. Giovanni Morricone)

Voces de Tajin                   Futuro                              Tajin, Mexico National Telecast

Alexander Graham Bell     Bell (Lead)           Documentary for Japanese TV (Nadette Stasa Casting)

A Smart Move in Tough Times     Young Dad                     Moonlight Productions, Boston

 

EDUCATION AND TRAINING

Acting:  MFA- Columbia University. Trained with Andrei Serban, Marcus Stern, Andre Gregory, Niky

Wolcz, Anne Bogart, Isabelle Anderson, Priscilla Smith, Gregor Paslawsky, Kristin Linklater.

Additional Training: Phillipe Gaulier (Theatre de Complicite) Robert Taylor, Steven Simmons (Royal

            Shakespeare Co.) On Camera: Julie Tucker

Dance:  Ballet (7 yrs), Modern (2 yrs), Jazz (1 yr), Tap (1 yr), Character/Folk (3 yrs), Flamenco (2 yrs).

Voice:  Singing: Baritone. Private singing instruction (4 yrs).   Stage: Work with Elizabeth Swados and

Kristin Linklater.

Skills:  Stage Combat, Clown, Mask, Puppets, Artwork, Baby Cries.  Speak four languages. Training in

            many stage dialects.

 
For a more extensive acting resume or for a resume of directing, teaching and workshops, please e-mail me.
Below the resume are some other shots too.
Most recent work:

Two films that were released this year are hitting the festival circuit.  Solidarity and The Light of Eons. 
Check the Film page for links and a list of venues where these films have shown and awards they have won.
solidarity.jpg


Here is some of my work over the past few years.